Flyways | About | Nature

[ad_1]

PRODUCTION CREDITS

FLYWAYS

WRITTEN, PRODUCED AND DIRECTED BY
RANDALL WOOD

PRODUCER AND CO-WRITER
REBECCA MCELROY

NARRATOR
NORA YOUNG

PRINCIPAL EDITORS
SUE SCHWEIKERT A.S.E.
BERNADETTE MURRAY
ANDREA LANG A.S.E
SCOTT WALTON

SENIOR EDITOR
JUDY YEH

COMPOSER
CEZARY SKUBISZEWSKI

WRITERS
JONATHAN HOLMES
ALEX BARRY
SUZANNE SMITH

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER AND CO-WRITER
TRISH LAKE

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS
ALINE JACQUES
ODILLA O’BOYLE
WUAN-LING GUO
CHRISTINE LE GOFF
MANUEL CATTEAU

PRODUCTION MANAGER
JENINE OLLIVER

GRAPHIC & TITLE DESIGN
ANDRES GOMEZ ISAZA

DRONE OPERATOR
ESTEBAN RIVERA

CAMERA OPERATORS
JAMES KABLE
NICK PATON

CAMERA ASSISTANTS
PHOEBE GREEN
JAKE MALPASS

LOCATION SOUND
DIANA MARIA SEGURA SOJO
MARTY FAY

ADDITIONAL EDITOR
RYAN WALSH

EDIT ASSISTANT
JORDAN JEYNES

PRODUCTION COORDINATORS
EMMA SARGENT
CONNOR BOLAND
LARK LEE

TRANSCRIPTION SERVICES
RUTH MURRAY

EQUIPMENT HIRE PRO CAM – BROADCAST HIRE

SCRIPT CONSULTANTS
JOHN BANAS
GISELA KAUFMANN
CARSTON ORLT
SOPHIA WOOD
DAVID WOOD
MARK GOULD

SCIENTIFIC ADVISORS
SCOTT WEIDENSAUL
DR. TAEJ MUNDKUR

ARCHIVAL RESEARCHER & CLEARANCES
CLARE THOMPSON

RESEARCHERS
JUDE COLEMAN
SIMONE MACKINDER
ROBERT BUSH

DELIVERY & IMPACT PRODUCER
BOBBI-LEA DIONYSIUS

PUBLICIST
DI CAMPISI

SAFETY OFFICER
GORDON WADDELL

EXECUTIVE POST PRODUCER
KURT ROYAN

HEAD OF POST PRODUCTION
BRONWYN KETELS

LONGFORM BUSINESS DIRECTOR
DAN LAKE

SENIOR POST PRODUCERS
LAUREN VAN RENSBURG
BROCK SMITH
TOM KOYKKA

POST PRODUCTION COORDINATOR
HANNAH KONECNY

OPERATIONS MANAGER
IAN REDMOND

DATA OPERATOR
MARIE GATT

ONLINE EDITOR
CHARNSTAR ANDERSON

COLORIST
KIM BJØRGE

TECHNICAL QC OPERATOR
TIAGO DE SOUSA

SUPERVISING SOUND EDITORS
STUART MORTON MPSE
SAM GAIN-EMERY

DIALOGUE EDITORS
DIEGO RUIZ
KYRA BELLAMY

SOUND EFFECTS EDITORS
CAMERON GRANT
DANIEL ANTHON
BEN STEWART

DIALOGUE EDITOR & FOLEY BY
STEPHEN GOLDSMITH

RE-RECORDING MIXERS
THOM KELLAR
DANIEL ANTHON

ASSISTANT SOUND EDITOR
JONATHAN MENDOLICCHIO

SCORE RECORDED AND MIXED AT RED MOON STUDIOS AUSTRALIA

VIOLIN ANNE-MARIE JOHNSON
VIOLIN KARLA HANNAH
VIOLA LAUREN BRIGDEN
CELLO MICHELLE WOOD
FLÛTE, CLARINET JOHN BARRETT
BASS GUITAR JAN SKUBISZEWSKI
PIANO, KEYBOARDS CEZARY SKUBISZEWSKI
ORCHESTRATION DARYL MCKENZIE
END MUSIC CO-PERFORMED BY LYNETTE LANCINI
END MUSIC RECORDED BY BEN LANCINI

FINANCIAL CONTROLLER
KERRY FERRARI

PRODUCTION ACCOUNTANTS
PREP POST SHOOT

PRODUCTION LEGALS
MARSHALLS+DENT
+WILMOTH LAWYERS

PRODUCTION INSURANCE
GALVANIIZE PTY LTD

NORTH AMERICAN UNIT

CINEMATOGRAPHERS
NATHANIEL CHAMBERS
IRIS NG

SOUND RECORDIST
JUSTIN LUCAS

TECHNICIANS AND GRIP
KEATON TF EVANS
ANDREW SALKEY
DAN BLOOM

CAMERA & LOCATION ASSISTANTS
ABI FRY
DWAINE JAMES

TAIWAN UNIT
PRODUCTION COORDINATOR
TSE-FEN HU

CINEMATOGRAPHER & DRONE OPERATOR
HAO-JAN CHANG

CAMERA & LOCATION ASSISTANT
CHIA-LING WEI

    RESEARCHERS & CONTRIBUTORS

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
DR. AUTUMN-LYNN HARRISON, HANNAH WALTON,
PAMELA BAKER-MASSON, LAUREN PULEO, DR. KATIE CHRISTIE,
MARY MARGARET (MAGGIE) PULTON, LAURA MCDUFFIE,
DR. COLLEEN HANDEL, SHELBY MCCAHON, JARED LOCHTHOWE,
MITCHELL PAISLIER, DR. DAN RUTHRAUFF, DR. LEE TIBBETS,
DR. NILS WARNOCK, JIM A. JOHNSON, DR. BOB GILL, KYLIE WALKER

CANADA
DR. CHRISTOPHER G. GUGLIELMO, ROGER ELMSLY,
DR. ROBERT ELNER, MORAG DICK

CHILE
CAMILA PAZ GHERARDI FUENTES, JORGE EDUARDO RUIZ TROEMEL,
CLAUDIO LEONADRO NAVARRETE PEÑA,
JOSEFINA GUTIERREZ DOMINGUEZ, ENZO BASSO,
JONATHAN ANDRES VERGARA AMADO, FRANCISCO ARMANDO VERA, VALERIA ARAYA GONZÁLEZ, GABRIELA BISCARRA ALVARADO

RUSSIA
DR. EVGENY SYROECHKOVSKIY, DR. PAVEL TOMKOVICH

EUROPE
DR. CHRISTOPH ZOEKLAR, PROF. DR. THEUNIS PIERSMA,
NICOLA CROCKFORD

TAIWAN
CHENG-FENG LEE, DR. DA-LI LIN, JER-AN LIN, WEN-HSU CHEN

AUSTRALIA
DR. MICHA JACKSON, MICHAEL WATSON, BRAD WOODWORTH,
BEN ANDERSON KUM-SING, SAM NICOLS, JIMMY KUM-SING,
JON COLEMAN, CLIFFORD YARRAK, DESMOND ARMSTRONG,
JUSTIN CHONG, MAALI YANNER, SHAQILLE AMINI, MILMARJA YANNER, THOMAS WILSON, NIKITA ATTKENS-KUM-SING, HAYDEN TYRELL,
SAMANTHA BISMARK, KELEAN LOGAN, ANTOINE TUCKER, ROY AMINI,
MARK HOGNO, RICHARD TULLY, LISA CHRISTENSEN

ARCHIVE

PUBLIC TELEVISION SERVICE FOUNDATION

MEDIA OF THE EAST ASIAN – AUSTRALASIAN FLYWAY COURTESY OF THE CORNELL LAB OF ORNITHOLOGY
ERIC LINER, CINEMATOGRAPHER
GERRIT VYN, CINEMATOGRAPHER

POND 5, MICHAEL MALE, JASON PUDDIFOOT, LI ZHENG-FENG, JIM MUIR, CHIA-YANG TSAI, RUBEN SMIT PRODUCTIONS, NASA

BIRD SOUND FIELD RECORDISTS
SETH BEAUREAULT, LOGAN MCLEOD,
DAVYD BETCHKAL, MARTIN SUTHERLAND, JENS KIRKEBY,
ALEX THOMAS, GARRETT MACDONALD, FRANCO VUSHUROVICH

FILMING ASSISTANCE FURNISHED BY
ADVANCED FACILITY FOR AVIAN RESEARCH, UNIVERSITY OF WESTERN ONTARIO
SMITHSONIAN INSTITUTION
QUEMPILLEN EXPERIMENTAL FIELD STATION, ANCUD, CHILE

SPECIAL THANKS
QUEENSLAND WADER STUDY GROUP
BIRDLIFE AUSTRALIA
CARPENTARIA LAND COUNCIL ABORIGINAL CORPORATION
BIRD ECOLOGY LAB, UNIVERSIDAD AUSTRAL DE CHILE
WILD BIRD SOCIETY OF TAINAN, TAIWAN
BANC D’ARGUIN NATIONAL PARK
VOGELBESCHERMING NEDERLAND
BIRDLIFE UK
WESTERN HEMISPHERE SHORE BIRD MEETING
ZOOLOGICAL MUSEUM OF MOSCOW UNIVERSITY
INRAE (FRENCH NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE FOR AGRICULTURE, FOOD AND ENVIRONMENT)

BOB ELLIS, GWENAEL QUAINTENNE, WILLIAM FREDETTE,
HANNAH LATHAM, KELSEY PICKARD-CLARK, ETHAN FARQUHARSON, TOMMY HAUNG, AILEEN O’HEARN, IAN BATES, ANANDA MAHONY, ELIZABETH SCOTT, REVEL POINTON, HELENE COLDEFY

FILMED AND POST PRODUCED IN QUEENSLAND, AUSTRALIA

DISTRIBUTION PARTNER
ANTIDOTE FILMS

FOR HHMI TANGLED BANK STUDIOS

EXECUTIVE PRODUCERS
DAVID GUY ELISCO
SEAN B. CARROLL

HEAD OF STUDIO
JARED LIPWORTH

HEAD OF PRODUCTION & DISTRIBUTION
ANNE TARRANT

DIRECTOR OF PRODUCTION
HEATHER FORBES

DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS
LORI BEANE

POST PRODUCTION SUPERVISOR
INDY MITRA

HEAD OF MARKETING & COMMUNICATIONS
ANNA IRWIN

IMPACT & COMMUNICATIONS PRODUCER
ALEXANDRA PEARSON

SENIOR SCIENCE EDITOR
RICHARD STONE

HHMI TANGLED BANK STUDIOS IS AN INITIATIVE OF AND FUNDED BY THE HHMI SCIENCE AND EDUCATIONAL MEDIA GROUP. ITS OBJECTIVE IS TO ADVANCE HHMI’S MISSION OF FOSTERING UNDERSTANDING OF SCIENCE.

FOR THE AUSTRALIAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION

HEAD OF FACTUAL/COMMISSIONING EDITOR
STEPHEN OLIVER

FOR NATURE

SERIES EDITOR
JANET HESS

SENIOR PRODUCER
LAURA METZGER LYNCH

SUPERVISING PRODUCER
JAYNE JUN

ASSOCIATE PRODUCER
JAMES F. BURKE

LEGAL COUNSEL
BLANCHE ROBERTSON

DIGITAL LEAD
DANIELLE BROZA

DIGITAL PRODUCER
AMANDA SCHMIDT

SOCIAL MEDIA EDITOR
KAREN HO

AUDIENCE ENGAGEMENT
CHELSEY SAATKAMP

BUDGET CONTROLLER
JAYNE LISI

OFFLINE EDITOR
STACEY DOUGLASS MOVERLEY

ONLINE EDITOR
PATRICK KRASS

RE-RECORDING MIXER
JON BERMAN

INVESTMENT SUPPORT PROVIDED BY THE POST LOUNGE

PRINCIPAL PRODUCTION AND DEVELOPMENT FUNDING FROM SCREEN AUSTRALIA

PRODUCTION SUPPORT PROVIDED BY
SCREEN QUEENSLAND
AUSTRALIAN BROADCASTING CORPORATION

ORIGINAL EPISODE PRODUCTION FUNDING PROVIDED IN PART BY
PERPETUAL KINDNESS FOUNDATION
SUN HILL RENEWAL FUND

ORIGINAL SERIES PRODUCTION FUNDING PROVIDED IN PART BY
CORPORATION FOR PUBLIC BROADCASTING
ARNHOLD FOUNDATION
THE FAIRWEATHER FOUNDATION
KATE W. CASSIDY FOUNDATION
CHARLES ROSENBLUM
KATHY CHIAO AND KEN HAO
SUE AND EDGAR WACHENHEIM III
FILOMEN M. D’AGOSTINO FOUNDATION
LILLIAN GOLDMAN CHARITABLE TRUST
GREGG PETERS MONSEES FOUNDATION
KOO AND PATRICIA YUEN
SANDRA ATLAS BASS

SERIES PRODUCER
BILL MURPHY

EXECUTIVE PRODUCER
FRED KAUFMAN

A STORYLAND, HHMI TANGLED BANK STUDIOS AND THE WNET GROUP PRODUCTION IN ASSOCIATION WITH ZED AND PTS (PUBLIC TELEVISION SERVICE), TAIWAN

THIS PROGRAM WAS PRODUCED BY THIRTEEN PRODUCTIONS LLC, WHICH IS SOLELY RESPONSIBLE FOR ITS CONTENT.

© 2024 STORYLAND PTY LTD, PTS, ZED, THIRTEEN PRODUCTIONS LLC
ALL RIGHTS RESERVED

[ad_2]